Privacy Policy

We Shopanzil pte. ltd. (Shopanzil) values the trust you place in shopanzil.com we assure you that we are protecting your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA2012”). The Personal Information provided by you are highly confidential. We respect your privacy and will make reasonable security arrangements to ensure that all the personal information in our database are kept in a safe and secure manner. Information collected such as your name, address, contact number, e-mail, etc. are to facilitate you with our services.

 

In connection with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA2012”) you agree that shopanzil will provide reasonable security arrangements to make sure that your personal data is being protected and secured. And we offers no warranty or assurance to the security measures beyond our control. Any information on internet is at your own risk.

 

Our site has stringent security measures to protect the information in our control or possession from unauthorised access. Apart from your general personal information security, the security of your card transaction is checked and highly secured under the security of the payment gateway.

 

Our privacy policy is incorporated into the terms and conditions of use of the mobile app and website, and is subject to change time to time without any prior notice. It is strongly recommended to you to review our privacy policy periodically.

 

Terms and Conditions

Sharing of personal information
  • Shopanzil may share your personal information with its other entities, divisions and affiliates to facilitate our services in a simple and clear manner. These organizations and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you clearly opt-in.

 

  • Shopanzil may reveal your personal data if required to do so by law or in reasonable belief that such revelation is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.

 

  • Shopanzil may disclose your personal data to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, only if it is essential.

 

  • Shopanzil and its affiliates will share some or all of your personal data with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such a contract occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.